My reading from 2019…
Nazis, Racism, and a sprinkling of happier books. Absolutely recommend the Philip Kerr books – captivating writing and some insights into history and life in Nazi Germany. Difficult Conversations (by Douglas Stone) was a great, if very uncomfortable, book to read on how to talk about the tough topics in life. Erebus (by Michael Palin) was a thrilling story of exploration and disaster. Defying Hitler and Lovecraft Country also excellent reads on the darker side of humanity.
=== Jan
Tiamat’s wrath – James A Corey
The invisible library – Genevieve Cogman
The masked city
The burning page
The lost plot
=== Feb
Complete Guide to Digital Photography – Ian Farrell
Earth abides – George Stewart
Erebus – Michael Palin
=== April
Make room, make room. – Harry Harrison
==== May
The amazing Maurice and his educated rodents – Terry Pratchett
The Shepard’s crown
==== June
If I understood you would I have this look on my face – Alan Alda
Curse keepers/breakers/deniers – Denise Gover Swank
=== July
Fascism – Madeleine Albright
=== August
SS-GB – Len Deighton
Fatherland – Robert Harris
A very British coup – Chris Mullin
Pride and Prejudice – Jane Austin
Jane Eyre – Charlette Bronte
Beloved – Toni Morrison
Buddhism without belief – Stephen Bachelor
Mindful Compassion – Paul Gilbert
Difficult conversations – Douglas Stone
The art of negotiating the best deal – Seth Freeman (Great Courses)
==== Sept
No Country for Old Men – Cormac McCarthy
Lovecraft Country – Matt Ruff
Defying Hitler – Sebastian Hafner
The Elements of Eloquence – Mark Forsyth
==== Oct – Dec
March Violets – Philip Kerr
The Pale Criminal
German Requiem
The One from the Other
A Quiet Flame
If the Dead Rise Not
Field Grey
Prague Fatale
A Man without Breathe
The Lady from Zagreb
The Other Side of Silence
Prussian Blue
Greeks Bearing Gifts
Dare to Lead – Brene Brown
God’s Philosophers – James Hannam